The Color of Music is an educational project presented by the Jackson Symphony League. The contest is open to West Tennessee public, private, parochial, and home school students in grades K-8. This year nearly 7,000 students from Crockett, Gibson, Haywood, Madison and Weakley counties participated. The winning entries below are the students' own artistic interpretations of The Moldau (from My Fatherland) by Bedrich Smetana or Waltz (from Sleeping Beauty) by Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky.

Jackson Symphony League Bravo Award - Given to a student whose work best reflects the spirit of the contest, illustrating music as the universal language.

The Jordan Tang Awards - Recognize students whose works best represent, in the opinion of the judges, the "essence" of their musical selection.
Prelude - Grades K-2, Capriccio - Grades 3-5, Fantasia - Grades 6-8

Prize-Winning Entries to the 2013 Color of Music

2013 Bravo
Award Winner

The Waltz
Chloe Hatcher
USJ

2013 Prelude
Award Winner

Sailing
Macie Evans
Alamo City School

2013 Cappricio
Award Winner

Sleeping Beauty
Tyasia Johnson
Pope Elementary School

2013 Fantasia
Award Winner

Magic Mirror
Michael Smith
Augustine School

A Burst of Music
Clayton Delrosa
Rose Hill Middle School

A Dance at the Line Staff
Bailee Norris
USJ

A Mixture of Feelings
Olivia Cherry
St. Mary's School

A Musical Chase
Lexee Morris
Augustine School

A Peaceful Explosion
Jacob Taylor
Trenton Rosenwald Middle School

All Mixed Up
Kyle Bartlett
Rose Hill Middle School

As the River Flows
Davis Revelle
Augustine School

Attack
Chandler Gourley
Faith Homeschool Tutorial

Blue Sky, Green Grass
Edward Havercamp
Augustine School

Bullseye
Daniel Collier
Faith Homeschool Tutorial

Bursting
Paris Patrick
Rose Hill Middle School

Color Swirly
Mia-Grace Hardaway
Trenton Rosenwald Middle School

Colorful Sounds of the Violin
Julianna Schultz
Pope Elementary School

Concert of Color
Ashton Dick
Dresden Elementary School

Conductor's Rhythm
C. J. Carrier
Faith Homeschool Tutorial

Dancing Music
Johanna Unger
St. Mary's School

Dancing on Strings
Emma Stewart
Augustine School

Daylight Meets Night
Sarah Carraher
USJ

Downhome Harmony
Hunter Hamilton
Dresden Elementary School

Fancy Music
Shereen Haji
USJ

Flow
Bailey Greer
South Elementary School

From the Darkness to the Light
Ashley Manus
Trenton Rosenwald Middle School

Girls Rock
Brianna Wood
Alamo City School

Glistening Moon
Whitney Cox
Rose Hill Middle School

Happy Music
Haylee Butler
South Elementary School

Home Imagination
Kelsie Laster
Alamo City School

In a Boat at the River
Camron Harris
Alexander Elementary School

Into the Light
Elizabeth Ostenson
Martin Elementary School

Music of the Waltz
Natalie Huynh
Pope Elementary School

Music Rising
Jaione Owens
Pope Elementary School

Music Runs Off the Page
John Mark Totty
Martin Elementary School

Note the Beauty
Chelsea Blackwell
Rose Hill Middle School

Octopus Orchestra
Harrison Hamm
USJ

Opening Night
Tatum Reid Oliver
Dresden Elementary School

Rainbow City
Shelby-Kate Williamson
Faith Homeschool Tutorial

Raining Music
Liza Fuller
Faith Homeschool Tutorial

Reflection
Gabe Jahr
Martin Elementary School

Ribbons Swishing
Emma Borders
Faith Homeschool Tutorial

Rock 'n Ride
Trevor Spencer
USJ

Rosabelle
Edie Allen
USJ

Scary and Loud
Kendria Cooper
Rose Hill Middle School

Sounds of the River
Zoe Bruen
Pope Elementary School

Swirls of Color
Mariana Valdivia
Faith Homeschool Tutorial

The Bambi
Khyla Ramsey
Denmark Elementary School

The Beat of the Drum
Solomon Peggs
Pope Elementary School

The Bird
Makenzie Edwards
Alamo City School

The Dancers
Catherine Beasley
Malesus Elementary School

The Music
Madelyn Woods
Alamo City School

The Music of Nature
Abigail Neel
Augustine School

The Night Dance
LiKay Medlin
Augustine School

The Orchestra
Bryce Franks
Trenton Rosenwald Middle School

The Peacock
Brooke Webb
Trenton Rosenwald Middle School

The River
Emily Winberry
Denmark Elementary School

The Shapes of Music
Clark Henderson
Alamo City School

The Song of the Birds
Parker Williams
Dresden Elementary School

To the Beach
Casey Thornton
Haywood Elementary School

Underwater Symphony
Brooke Phillips
USJ

Untitled
Brilee Mayo
Malesus Elementary School

Untitled
Jewel Robinson
Denmark Elementary School

Untitled
Maykaylee Miller
Thelma Barker Elementary School

Untitled
Seth Scarbrough
Malesus Elementary School

Vibrant Notes
Emma Newbill
Dresden Middle School

Waltz Into the Sunset
Madison Needham
Alamo City School

What the River Sees
Noah Harvey
Augustine School
See prize winners from other years

Jackson Symphony
Aeneas Internet & Telephone