The Color of Music is an educational project presented by the Jackson Symphony League. The contest is open to West Tennessee public, private, parochial, and home school students in grades K-8. The winning entries below are the students' own artistic interpretations of Finlandia: Jean Sibelius, Concerto for piano and orchestra: Edvard Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite, Summer Mood: Edvard Grieg or Peer Gynt Suite, In the Hall of the Mount King: Edvard Grieg.

2015 Color of Music Grand Prize Winners
Click on thumbnails to view large versions of each work.

Award Winner
Chase of the Trumpets
Lexee Morris
8th Grade, Augustine School

Award Winner
Tree Line
Clara Revelle
2nd Grade, Augustine School

Award Winner
The Solo
Alyssa King
4th Grade, Dresden Elementary School

Award Winner
The Paint Drop
Victoria Green
7th Grade, Augustine School
2015 Color of Music Runners Up

A Splash of Music
Gabrielle Evans
7th Grade, University School of Jackson

Ship in a Storm
Zachary Neel
7th Grade, Augustine School

Sun Ray Emotion
Dolly Garofalo
7th Grade, Trenton Rosenwald Middle School

In the Mood for Dancing
Kendarius Dupree
7th Grade, Rose Hill Middle

Dancing Under the Stars
Anika Mahajan
7th Grade, Univeristy School of Jackson

Rainbow Central
Rachel Hellums
6th Grade, University School of Jackson

The Light
Lorien Collins
6th Grade, Rosenwald Middle School

Dancing to the Music
Jeniah Conley
6th Grade, N/A

Summer of Fun
Morgan McDonald
6th Grade, Rose Hill Middle

Palace Dance
Abby Porter
6th Grade, University School of Jackson

The Color Wheel
Audrey Reasons
5th Grade, Faith Tutorial

Sunset Breeze
Kyleigh Mosier
5th Grade, Alamo City School

The Castle
Logan Gaters
5th Grade, Bells Elementary School

Symphony
Travis King
5th Grade, Alamo City School

Balloon Parade
Isaac Yearwood
5th Grade, Augustine School

Stargazing
Zeke Ivy
4th Grade, Martin Elementary

The Little Girl on the Moon
Sadie Yearwood
4th Grade, Augustine School

The Mountain Trip
Kaeden Sweat
4th Grade, Bells Elementary School

Music from the Mountains
Jessica Yin
4th Grade, Pope Elementary

Castle of Knights
Lawson Bailey
4th Grade, Alamo City School

Music For Flowers
Emily Yang
3rd Grade, Thelma Barker Elementary

Piano Music
Lux Stout
3rd Grade, Pope Elementary

Music Takes Off
Clarity Pawlowski
3rd Grade, South Elementary

Sunset over the Hills
Mary-Alan O'Quin
3rd Grade, Augustine School

The Whirl Swirl
Calleigh Earl
3rd Grade, Augustine School

Summer Evening
Naomi Truwe
2nd Grade, Augustine School

Instruments
Alexis Touchton
2nd Grade, South Elementary

Orchestra Music
Oscar Zheng
2nd Grade, Pope Elementary

Happy Monsters
Kevin Duarte
2nd Grade, Thelma Barker Elementary

Piano Notes
Atyana Polk
2nd Grade, South Elementary

Rhythm
Alaysia Polk
1st Grade, South Elementary

Angry and Scared
Tyler Dinkins
1st Grade, Bells Elementary School

Bursts of Music
Mylee Jones
1st Grade, South Elementary

Final Showdown
Braylon Cook
1st Grade, Bells Elementary School

The Nutcracker
Presley Williams
1st Grade, Alamo City School

Beat of the Music
Ella Belew
Kindergarten , Pope Elementary

Swirling Sounds
Addison Jensen
Kindergarten, Pope Elementary

Music in Motion
Grace Cupples
Kindergarten, South Elementary

Boy at Sunrise
Elizabeth Sue Barnes
Kindergarten, University School of Jackson

Mouse From Outer Space
Rachel Crossnoe
Kindergarten, Bells Elementary School

Painted Music
Kalee Flatt
Kindergarten, South Elementary

Museum of Music
Keeley Thompson
Kindergarten, University Shcool of Jackson

Different Sounds
Virginia Rostar
Kindergarten, South Elementary

Music in the Garden
Susan Elizabeth Worley
Kindergarten, Alexander

Listen to the Instruments
Jacoby Amanto
1st Grade, Pope Elementary

Rhythem March
Kennedy Randolph
2nd Grade, Alexander

Piano Keys
Clenon Hardin
3rd Grade, Pope Elementary

Beautiful Morning
River Vinson
5th Grade, South Elementary

Color Farm
Ben Bullard
6th Grade, Faith Tutorial

Music is Mesmerizing
Clayton Delrosa
8th Grade, Rose Hill Middle

Morning Mood
Regan Day
8th Grade, Rose Hill Middle

Unseen Beauty
Ansley Hirstein
8th Grade, University School of Jackson

Descendants of the Birds
Heather Combs
8th Grade, Trenton Rosenwald Middle School

In the Hall of the Bear King
Reagan
8th Grade, Augustine School
Visit the Color of Music Sponsors
See Prize Winners from Other Years