The Color of Music is an educational project presented by the Jackson Symphony League. The contest is open to West Tennessee public, private, parochial, and home school students in grades K-8. The winning entries below are the students' own artistic interpretations of Academic Festival by Johannes Brahms or Symphony No. 8 by Franz Schubert.

The Awards

Jackson Symphony League Bravo Award - Given to a student in any grade whose work best reflects the spirit of the contest, illustrating music as the universal language.

Jackson Symphony League Prelude Award - Given to a student in grades K-2 whose works best represents, in the opinion of the judges, the "essence" of his/her musical selection.

Jackson Symphony League Capriccio Award - Given to a student in grades 3-5 whose works best represents, in the opinion of the judges, the "essence" of his/her musical selection.

Jackson Symphony League Fantasia Award - Given to a student in grades 6-8 whose works best represents, in the opinion of the judges, the "essence" of his/her musical selection.

2014 Color of Music Grand Prize Winners
Click on thumbnails to view large versions of each work.

2014 Bravo
Award Winner

Chaos of Life
Brodie Herndon
8th Grade, Rose Hill Middle

2014 Prelude
Award Winner

All the Colors I Hear
Sophie Beavers
1st Grade, Pope Elementary

2014 Cappricio
Award Winner

Academic Music
Abigail Latham
5th Grade, Alamo City School

2013 Fantasia
Award Winner

Unfinished
Kendarius Dupree
6th Grade, Rose Hill Middle
2014 Color of Music Blue Ribbon Winners

Party House
Axis Alston
Kindergarten, Augustine School

Playing in a Rainbow
Andi Fitts
Kindergarten, FAITH Home School Tutorial

Untitled
Alice Garner
Kindergarten, Denmark Elementary

Music in the Air
Alyssa Miller
Kindergarten, South Elementary

Cool Cats
Jordan Springstead
Kindergarten, Dresden Elementary

Color Explosion
Landon Barberini
1st Grade, Malesus Elementary

Rainbow Scribbles
Greyson Heit
1st Grade, FAITH Home School Tutorial

Orchestra
Isabella Norwood
1st Grade, Pope Elementary

Sounds of the Instruments
Kate Smelser
1st Grade, Pope Elementary

Dance of Springtime
Clara Revelle
1st Grade, Augustine School

The Artist's Music
Maria Galvan
2nd Grade, Alamo City School

Circus
Emily Mayfield
2nd Grade, Denmark Elementary

Catchy Tune
Charles Mutter
2nd Grade, South Elementary

Music Artist
Andrea Velazquez
2nd Grade, Alamo City School

Sunrise
Parker Williams
2nd Grade, Dresden Elementary

Guardian Angel by Graveyard
Maci Crouse
3rd Grade, Denmark Elementary

Prancing Unicorns
Crystal Phifer
3rd Grade, Malesus Elementary

Mixed Notes
Marie Tankersley
3rd Grade, FAITH Home School Tutorial

The Boring and Party Side of School
Aniyah Tyus
3rd Grade, Alamo City School

Listen To Her Play
Alayshia Yarbrough
3rd Grade, Pope Elementary

Fall Dancer
Ainsley Andre
4th Grade, Augustine School

Shield and the Arrow
Daniel Collier
4th Grade, FAITH Home School Tutorial

Sparkle
Amy Kang
4th Grade, Martin Elementary

Majesty
Frank Newton
4th Grade, Martin Elementary

Rainbow Sound
Dylan Totty
4th Grade, Martin Elementary

The Beauty of Music
Jamison Farrell
5th Grade, South Elementary

Swirling Sounds
Natalie Hyuhn
5th Grade, Pope Elementary

Johanne's School Day
Kelsie Laster
5th Grade, Alamo City School

Burst of Imagination
Amy Lovins
5th Grade, FAITH Home School Tutorial

Under the Sea
Dalton Thompson
5th Grade, Malesus Elementary

Yellow Brick Road
Keaton Howell
6th Grade, FAITH Home School Tutorial

Two Faces of Life
Dallas Jones
6th Grade, Rose Hill Middle

Stormy Night
Tyler Lessenberry
6th Grade, Rose Hill Middle

Burst of Sounds
Daisha Pruitt
6th Grade, Rose Hill Middle

The Death of Creativity
Chloe Shelton
6th Grade, Trenton Rosenwald Middle

Confusion
Ansley Allen
7th Grade, Rose Hill Middle

Dance
Allie Crowley
7th Grade, University School of Jackson

A Musical Beauty
Shereen Haji
7th Grade, University School of Jackson

The Tree
Rhen Milton
7th Grade, Augustine School

Sounds of Life
Julian Willis
7th Grade, Rose Hill Middle

Night at the Symphony
Joaquin Moran
8th Grade, North Parkway Middle

Music Is In All Good Times
Abigail Neel
8th Grade, Augustine School

The Eyes of the Orchestra
Greer Pirtle
8th Grade, North Parkway Middle

Colors of the Wind
Darielle Prewitt
8th Grade, University School of Jackson

Black Ice
Dixie Reed
Trenton Rosenwald Middle School
2014 Color of Music Honorable Mentions

Celebration
Lucy Carson
Kindergarten, Augustine School

Animal Park
Claire Evans
Kindergarten, Alamo City School

Making Music
Devin Gooch
1st Grade, Arlington Elementary

Fisherman
Quintaveon Savage
1st Grade, Jackson Careers & Technology Magnet School

The Magic of Art
Mia Webb
1st Grade, University School of Jackson

Porcupine Shadows
Trent Carrier
2nd Grade, FAITH Home School Tutorial

Music Is Your Life
Caroline Unger
2nd Grade, St. Mary's School

Music Storm
Alaina Perry
3rd Grade, FAITH Home School Tutorial

The Start
Lilly Smith
3rd Grade, Alexander Elementary

The Outside World
Sarah Coley
4th Grade, Malesus Elementary

Love Music!
Anna Ni
4th Grade, Thelma Barker Elementary

Art is All Around Us
Maddox Melton
5th Grade, Dresden Middle

Beautiful
Aiyanna Rivera
5th Grade, Pope Elementary

Exploding World
Violet Thomas
5th Grade, Alexander Elementary

Dancing Music
Jackey Young
5th Grade, Thelma Barker Elementary

Calming Sunrise
Jasmin Zuñiga
7th Grade, North Parkway Middle

A Mind is a Wonderful Thing
Emma Beard
8th Grade, Christ Community Homeschool Co-op

The Sailor
Jeremy Huelin
8th Grade, Augustine School
Visit the Color of Music Sponsors
See Prize Winners from Other Years